Friday, 23 June 2017

ECG of the Week - 26th June 2017

The following ECG is from a patient who presented with atypical right sided chest pain.

Wednesday, 21 June 2017

ECG of the Week - 19th June 2017 - Interpretation

The following ECG's are from a 70 yr old male. He presented to the Emergency Department complaining of palpitations, fatigue, epigastric pain and dizziness. Further history revealed he had malaena for a week prior with no history of significant alcohol consumption. His only past medical history is of ischaemic cardiac disease requiring stenting 10 yrs prior. His medications included aspirin, atorvastatin and metoprolol. His ECG on presentation is below with a further ECG performed when he complained of chest pain during his assessment. His Hb on a venous blood gas is 72 g/L(115 - 155).

Friday, 16 June 2017

ECG of the Week - 19th June 2017

The following ECG's are from a 70 yr old male. He presented to the Emergency Department complaining of palpitations, fatigue, epigastric pain and dizziness. Further history revealed he had malaena for a week prior with no history of significant alcohol consumption. His only past medical history is of ischaemic cardiac disease requiring stenting >10 yrs prior. His medications included aspirin, atorvastatin and metoprolol. His ECG on presentation is below with a further ECG performed when he complained of chest pain during his assessment. His Hb on a venous blood gas is 72 g/L(115 - 155).

Wednesday, 14 June 2017

ECG of the Week - 12th June 2017 - Interpretation

The following ECG is from an 81yr old female who presented complaining of dizziness, nausea and fatigue. She has a history of pulmonary hypertension and paroxysmal atrial fibrillation.

Friday, 9 June 2017

ECG of the Week - 12th June 2017

The following ECG is from an 81 yr old female who presented complaining of dizziness, nausea and fatigue. She has a history of pulmonary hypertension and paroxysmal atrial fibrillation.

Wednesday, 7 June 2017

ECG of the Week - 5th June 2017 - Interpretation

The following ECG is from a 66 yr old female who presented to the Emergency Department complaining of dizziness and pre-syncope. She is awaiting an out-patient colonoscopy and had just completed her bowel prep.

Friday, 2 June 2017

ECG of the Week - 5th June 2017

The following ECG is from a 66 yr old female who presented to the Emergency Department complaining of dizziness and pre-syncope. She is awaiting an out-patient colonoscopy and had just completed her bowel prep.

Wednesday, 31 May 2017

ECG of the Week - 29th May 2017 - Interpretation

The following ECG is from an 6 yr old male who presented to a rural hospital complaining of palpitations and dysponea. The nearest large / tertiary hospital is1500km (930 miles) aways.